School: Carniska (roll number 1681)

Ceathrú na Sceach, Co. Ros Comáin
Richard Healy

1. Buachallan, Fearra Bán, Brioscán, Fuarán, Nettles, Docks, Chickenweed, Scutch, Thistle, Seven Southerland sisters, lambs quarters are the names of weeds that grow in land. The Dock and the thistle grow in good land but the need to be cut away early before the seed ripens because the seed would blow about and the weeds would spread.

The thistle is bad for sheep because they get blind and after some time die. The scutch is the most harmful of all the weeds to tillage land because if it is not cut away early it harms the crop.
    Docks and lambs-quarters and chickenweed can be used for feeding pigs. Water cress and
      1. cleachtas an leighis