School: Carniska (roll number 1681)

Ceathrú na Sceach, Co. Ros Comáin
Richard Healy

1. Around the Christmas time many dances there was held. but they most enjoyable of them all was at Johnny Welshes hall. The house is situated near the famous mountain where many heroic deeds were done.
    The admission was a shilling and there was rousing fun for the crowd of fellows that gathered round the hall would nock down an Abyssinia wall. Ned Nelson and Mike Hayden on the fiddles played music equal to the best. But when Kate Hand arrived she gave them much a needed rest
    Pat Lohan out from Moher was next upon the scene and caused no small sensation when he struck his tambereene. The ladies turned out in style three Lohans from Moher