Scoil: Carniska (uimhir rolla 1681)

Ceathrú na Sceach, Co. Ros Comáin
Richard Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The kind of bread made long ago were oaten bread barley bread wheaten bread and boxty. The wheat barley and oats were grown locally. It was all ground at home with grind stones. The oat meal cakes were made from oat meal, water and salt and put before the fire against a stand called flag-stone.
    The wheaten bread was made from wheaten meal bread-sodo and sour milk. There was enough oaten cakes made that would do a week. Long ago bread was baked on a griddle. Boxty bread and potatoes cake were made for special occassions. Raw potatoes were grated for the boxty and mixed with flour.
    1. táirgí
    Mr Joseph Lannon