School: Carniska (roll number 1681)

Carrownaskeagh, Co. Roscommon
Richard Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then another person comes along with a shovel or spade and covers the slits. That is called stopping. When evening comes they stop work and if they have not them all sown they finish them the next day. After a week the mould is put up with a grape on the ridges Then what remains in the furrow is put up with the shovel.
    Generally a nice run of round potatoes are selected and brought into the outhouse. After a while the woman of the house starts to make slits. When the are a week or so cut three or four people go out and start to sow them.
    This is done by one man boring holes with a buckawn and another drops the slit into them. Two men come on and cover them with clay. A quantity of farmyard manure is scattered