Scoil: Carniska (uimhir rolla 1681)

Carrownaskeagh, Co. Roscommon
Richard Healy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    kitchen was usually very big with a hob each side to sit on. The chinmey was usually made of wattles and built up on a pole which stretched from one side-wall to the other. It is wide near the fire and getting narrow as it neared the top. A box without the bottom often substitited for a chinmey.
    There was never a house in this district in which the fire was in the middle of the floor but there houses in which a bag of hay stuffed in the window acted as glass. The floors were always made of a sort of clay called daub. This had to be mixed and wet a little and well trampled on the floor and then levelled.
    It needed a few days to set and there was always a hole in the floor in which milk was thrown for the cat. Half-doors were very common in this district
        1. buildings