School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (no title) (continued)

In the year nineteen hundred and eight a french vessel named Leon the thirteenth struck a rock off the coast of Clare and was sunk.

(continued from previous page)
    rendered others homeless. It took a south easterly course towards Kilshanny for a distance of about three miles. A few days later another bog slide occured within a few hundred yards of the first. It went in another westerly direction towards the sea which was about two miles away. It knocked houses, and everything that came in its way.
  2. About six hundred years ago it is said that the village of Fisher-street was knocked to the ground by a storm. It happened in the month of December. I kocked all the houses and killed a lot of people. Michael O' Brien was one man that was killed. He was a native of the place and suffered a lot of hardship during his life. It was said that it was some saint in Aran Isle that cursed the place
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Seán Ó Maolchaoine
  3. (no title)

It is ninety eight years since the big wind it knocked all the houses trees and bridges and every thing before it.

It is ninety eight years since the big wind it knocked all the houses trees and bridges and every thing before it. The old people said that the free