Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people used get married in Shrove. They used say it was lucky to get married any day except whatever day the fourth day after christmas would be. They used pick the gander on Sunday night before the marriage. It was on that night they used have the wedding. They would have a party and they would be dancing all night. A number of boys would dress up in all kinds of clothes and come to the wedding. The would dance and be offered refreshments which they would not take. The bridegroom and bride used ride on horse back to the chapel and be married, when they would be leaving the chapel the father of the bridegroom would throw an old shoe or a fist of rice after the two that would be married for luck. They would ride home on horseback from the chapel. The fathers of the married two would give them a fortune. They used say June was an unlucky month to get married.
      1. filíocht
    John Duggan