Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

The people used to sow the flax and leave it growing until ripe and then pull it and make sheaves of it and bury it in the bog for three weeks. Take it up and bleach it on dry land for a week, gather is when it is dry and make "barths" of it and squeeze it firm with ropes. Put it on the collar ties aver the fire for two or three months, take it down and break it with a mallet then scutch it with a scutch. Get a cloving tongs and clove it when it is cloved get hackles and pull through the small hackles. Get the small wheel that you would twist with your foot put the tow around a branch and let it into a spindle and make a rope or tread of it then. People would get the branches of a tree called Ruad mua and boil it with the frieze or flannel they would put them out to dry and that would colour them brown. They would get a dye called dubh pile out of the hole with a cup, and put it into a can and bring it home and put it down boiling with the cloth for one hour and it would colour it black.
    Nora Neylon