Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Pat Costello of Roxton, Corofin heard his father to say that the roof was taken off their house and left down in the street as it was on the house. A stack of oats was swept off a mile or so.

The night of the big wind was on the year 1839 on the seventh of January. It did a good deal of damage. It knocked ricks of hay in Thomas McMahon Toormore, Kilfenora. It blew the roof of Michael Cusack's house Toormore and it was found about a half mile away from the house in the morning. They sheltered in a cowshed during the night until morning. It broke doors and windows of other houses. They went for it in the morning, and they found it in a field about a half mile away.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin