School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

I remember as a child hearing my grandmother talk of the night of the "big wind"...

I remember as a child hearing my grandmother talk of the night of the "big wind" 1839. She said she remembered two neighbouring young girls Mary Dhonnchadh and Peig Dhonnchadh O'Loghlen, Cullenagh to come to the door of her house asking to be let in. The wind was two strong and the door could not be opened. They ran from there to the house of their uncle Toirdhealbach Rosa O'Loghlen and were (u) refused admittance there too. They then went back to there own house where they were afraid to stay earlier in the night and went under the kitchen table. Next morning they were found fast asleep under the table with the roof blown from over them. She also said she saw the sheaves of wheaten straw which were blown from Moher to her own land at Cullenagh. The stone-work of the Clouna Chapel was just finished and ready to have the roof put on. The wind blew in the northern wall and this burst out the southern one so that the whole building had to be knocked almost to the ground. (The walls of the present church are eight feet lower than what they were before the building was knocked by the wind). The work was not finished until(l) the year of "The Famine" when the present church was roofed. The
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary Mee