School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. Two men used come this way long ago one called Paddy Nester, and the other man, Paddy Blake. They used be welcomed long ago but they are not welcomed now. Some of them sell apples and other things and others go around begging. All of them carry bags, one for potatoes, and the other for flour. They stay a week on the road side and sleep in a camp. They go around every day begging. When they used come to the houses long ago the prayer they used have was,
    "Mo cheadh fearr nuair a thiocfad arís mar is fearr mar is measa, go gcuireadh Día grásta d'athair is do mháthair is do dearbhraithreacha is do driofuirecha agus go h-aon fan leat mo aipín faoisdíne darm an aifreann lae saoire nó Domhnach goine Día agus Maighdean glórmhar é do fhuaiscailt go dtí glóire na flathais."
    "Mo sheacht mhíle beannacht duit"
    "The Lord God keep ye from all danger, temptations, hurts, and harms,"

Another old tramp used go around on a horse and car long ago and as soon as he would come to the door he would say "eight lacers a penny so he was called "Eight penny lacer". They composed a rhyme about him, "Any lacer eight a penny, any lacer seven a penny, any lacer
      1. people by social grouping
    Languages