School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. John Mullins Drumduff, Maurice's Mills Co. Clare was famous for many things. One day there were a number of people kicking football in Derry, late in the evening this man arrived. When they saw him coming one of them hit the ball out towards him. He ran to meet it and he hit it a powerful kick and he sent (hit) it a half mile almost. He hit it in Derry and it hopped in Rathflynn and into Moyhill and in three days after it was found in a furze bush but it was in frosty weather. On another day he took a tomb stone off a car at Inagh and carried it on his back into the grave yard. The stone was six feet long and four feet wide and nine inches thick and was about fifteen cwt. weight. He could put a sack of meal into a creel with one hand. On another day he won a gallon of stout in a bet by putting a half-barrell of stout up on a counter with his teeth. He used to go barefoot the most of his time and he used to say the first pair of boots he ever got he has them yet, and the nails never
    John Duggan