School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. When Tom O'Reilly would come as far as the door of the house he would say "All lying and no one rising", and when he would get the flour he would say "The Lord have mercy on all the souls that left you".
  2. Long ago a man called Murphy Bodar used to go around from house to house for flour and when he would be going he would say, "God and the mother of God bless you, and God rest the souls that left you". He used stay at some houses for a night. He was a native of Cork and he used live in Corofin. He used have an ass to carry the flour for him.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Mc Mahon