School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. There are two forths in Cahaska, "Cathar Dubh agus Lios Beag". There is a story told abour "Lios Beag". A woman named Mary Quinn was living in Quinn's house when a strange woman came in to the house and asked would she have the lone of chickesn and that she would return them again. She never saw the woman before. After a few days she returned with them again and said they would be great friends if she did not throw any water out the back door, and if she did it would be thrown back again in her face. A man named John Hegarty built a moot wall near "Cathar Dubh". Before he went to bed that night he heard great noise outside the door and whn he went out there were two little men outside and they had two whips, and when they got hold of him they scourged him, amnd made him knock the wall again with his hands. A fairy man named "Dodach a cligire" used go around Cahaska by night and if he caught anyone he would ask them which would they rather be pulled through briars or dipped in a bog hole, and if they said they would rather be dipped in a bog hole he would pull them through briars, and if they said the briars he would dip them in a bog hole.
    Patrick O Shaughnessy
    Kihaska, Co. Clare