Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He used to do everything to draw out the people from their houses. He used to loosen the cows in the people to draw them out and then he would catch them. He used to play very sweet music also. It was said by the old people that he used to live in a hole under the ground in Ned Quins bog in Cahaska.
  2. Liscullane, Applevale, Cragmoher, Cahercorcain, Currakyle, Carnane, all those are in the parish of Rath. All of them are in view of each other. About seventy years ago Matt Donnelly was returning from Marlborough's house at the dead of night, and as he was passing Liscullane forth a shower of small stones fell on him. Some years ago a ewe died in Cragmoher and her two lambs were kept under a basket and for weeks the ewe was seen by Dan Mac Kee coming out to suckle the lambs. About sixty years ago a strange little man whom every body called, "Tír na n-Óg", used go around and say he
    John Joe Shannon
    Roxton, Co. Clare