Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Féilí na Bliadhna
    St.Brigid's night .People used to make crosses of straw and it is not unusual to see forty or fifty of those crosses in a house.They were nailed to the ceiling it was also a custom to have oaten and wheaten bread ,cheese and honey for supper on that night.A cloth is put out in a bush on that night and anyone that would get a pain in their head to put the cloth around it and the pain would go.
    St.Patrick's day.They had a special dish called St.Patrick's pot and held a great feast and used to go to town.People wear a shamrock on that day because it was by the shamrock he taught the Irish there were three persons on one God.
    Shrove.It was the time of the year people got married .It begins on the seventy of January and ends on the day before lent.
    Shrove Tuesday .On shrove Tuesday night people make pan-cakes in which a ring is hidden who ever happens to get the ring will be first to get married .There were also big balls held on that night.
    Ash Wednesay.People go to mass and the priest puts blessed ashes on their foreheads and they take some to those at home .