Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Ainmhithe na Feirme
    Horses ,cows ,sheep ,asses .pigs, goats.We have twelve cows and their names are Mack,ODea,Limerick ,Kennedy,Mc Mahon ,Hilleen,
    Malone,Polly Blue,Roughan.When driving them we say " Howe " "Howe" The yearlings are nearly always called by their mother's names.The building where the cows are kept is called the cow house.The cows are tied in wooden stalls which a carpenter made.Some years ago horse shoes were often placed over the doors of the cow houses ,but now they are replaced by a medal of St.Benedict.Horses are most highly valued of all farm animals fleetness and strength being highly prized.Working horses are stabled in the winter there is a manger to keep their hay they also get oats or a mash of meal and bran.It was the custom to sell the horse when the owner died.as otherwise the horse was supposed to die within the year
    .Horses are called to food by peculiar sound "Phew " , "Phew",
    calves "suck " " suck ",turkeys "Bee " "Bee ",hens "Chuck " "chuck ",ducks "Feinick ",Feinick " and geese, "Baddie"
    John Joe Shannon