Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

A famous hare went from near Corofin to Ballinacarra and hounds after him. A man called John Harvey who was going for his cows saw the hare coming, he put his dog after him and killed him, the dog did not eat him, the man brought him to the house and happening to hit the hare against the wall he started to bleed. When the hounds came they went into the house and they got the smell of the blood. He could not put them out until they got the hare.
    Margaret Leyden
    Kilmore North, Co. an Chláir

A fox went into a cabin of Patrick Hogan's of Monreel and when he had the hens killed he could not get a place to come out and when the people of the house came to let out the hens the fox pretended to be dead and they threw him out in the street and when the fox got himself outside he ran away.