Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Lios bfear-mbeag na gcomán is a fort in Knocknagraga, Maurices Mills. ...

lios na bhfear mbeag na gcomán is fort in Knocknagraga, Maurices Mills.The western room of Taltys house is built within the fort .Lon ago a grand-aunt of the Taltys -a Mrs Moloney lived in this house.One Summer's day she went for a bucket of water and left the kitchen door open, when she returned she found a woman inside who asked her for the loan of a pingin of meal saying that she would return it in a few days .Mrs Moloney gave her a meal but told the other woman not to bother returning it.,so the messenger went off with the meal.In a few days time she returned with the meal and Mrs Moloneyasked her why did she bother ."O"says she "take this and give it to your calves"Give and take and you'll have every luck and we'll be great friends but take care not to throw dirty water at the western side of the south door or to sweep anything out there either ,beause when you do this you are throwing the dirt into the house".This woman went out and Mrs Moloney looked out after her but she could see no trace of her .Ever since the people who live in this house take care not to throw anything out the front door,also never to have a speck of dirt in the front of the house.
    Mary Mee
    Thomas Talty