Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

The name of one of the poets around here was Thomas Dermody. ...

The name of one of the poets around here was Thomas Dermody. He was born in Ennis and he died in London. His father was a teacher. His father taught him until he was nine years old, then he went to look out for his own living. He had no money to start him in life and he left Ennis with only one shilling and sixpence in his pocket and very bad clothes and meant to go to Dublin. When he had walked as far as Killaloe he felt tired and he went into an outhouse to rest and he soon fell asleep. The noise of the passing car wakened him that was was going to Dublin. He ran out followed the car and asked the driver for a seat to Dublin. When they reached Dublin his pockets were empty. He went through the streets in search of a job that he could earn something to support him. He got a job from a bookseller and he left it, then he got a job from an artist as an apprentice but he did something wrong and he had to leave. He could read and write many languages when he was only ten years old. He wrote many poems in English and Irish.
      1. filíocht
    Michael O' Loughlin