Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lived in Liscullane forth, and that he would get into trouble if his companions knew he visited any house. The forths are round and have white-thorn trees growing around them. It is considered unlucky to cut the white thorn at the entrance.
  2. There is a forth in Derry. It is square and there are trees around it. Diarmud and Granna's house is west of the forth. It is made of two big pillars of stones standing on their edges. The flag that is covering the pillars is four tons weight. Díarmud and Granna were O'Loughlins. Gránna carried the flag in her apron.
    Nora Neylon
    Derry, Co. an Chláir