School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. Ráthanna agus Liosanna.
    There is a forth in Maghera. It is round and there is a bank of earth around it. Long ago light used to be seen in the forth every night. One night the faries were seen dancing near the forth. A man tried to go near the forth and when he was crossing the wall his leg got caught in it, and he could not go any farther. He turned home and he did not see the faries any more. It was never ploughed. It is said the faries made them long ago. There are bushes growing round it. There is a big stone near the forth and one time the stone was rooted and the light was not seen in the forth any more. The forth is very small.
    Bridget Corry
    Cahermackateer, Co. an Chláir