School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    six a penny, any lacer five a penny, any lacer four a penny, any lacer three a penny, any lacer two a penny, or any lacer one a penny".
  2. The names of the tramps who visit us are, Tom O' Reilly from Ennistymon, Tom Burke from Ennis and Michael Carthy. Tom Burke sells buckets and saucepans and Michael Carthy sells paper flowers for one penny each. Tom O' Reilly begs flour, Tom Burke begs tea and sugar and Michael Carthy would ask for old boots or old clothes. The Carthys sleep in a tent on the side of the road and sometimes they sleep under the cart. Michael Carthy would say "God bless you mam," and Annie Carthy would say "Give it in the name of God." Tom O' Reilly would say, "God increase your store," and Tom Burke would say "The Lord have mercy on the souls that left you. "
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael O Loughlin