School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. Seanscoileanna

Synge was living in Carhu, he had a school at Scool cross and he often lived there. He had teachers teaching school there and a crowd followed a teacher halfway to Carhu. Years after it was burned by the Terry-alts but it was settled again and was slated with Moher slate. There was a garret in the school and a room under neath and the teacher lived in the room. A teachers m name was Gangly and Begley. There were many attempts made to kill Synge but no body ever succeeded. There was an [?] attempt made to kill him in the Ballyquillnen road Synge and a boy he had were on horse back when he was fired at and the boy was between Synge and whoever thought to kill him and they wanted the boy to keep out of the way and he did not and he was killed. They fired aiming for his heart, he had a book in his pocket in front of his heart and the bullet went three quarters through the book and saved him. There were many caught and hung for it and the one that put the bullet through
        1. buildings
    Patrick O Reilly