School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

About seventy four or seventy five years ago a ship named the Magpie...

About seventy four or seventy five years ago a ship named the Magpie was wrecked on the coast of Doolin. There was no storm, but she lost her way and tried to land between the Island and the mainland at night. When the crew found themselves in distress they fired cannons towards the land with made terrible noise. Afterwards the engine or iron parts were removed in horses and common cars to Limerick. The names of some of the carmen are Donnchadh Rynne, Tom Walsh, and Pat Conway. The other parts were then auctioned and a lovely brass (or better than brass) grate which was brought then is still in a room at Lawrence Egan's, Ballyvraneen. Mrs. Hogan Cullenagh saw half a very large ball of iron in Darby Griffey's street which was said to be a cannon ball which was fired from the Magpie.
    Mary Mee
    Mary Mee