School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. Seanscoileanna

In olden times there were no such things as national schools...

In olden times there were no such things as national schools built through-out the country for teaching the people the same as what is at the present day. Patrick Liddy was an old teacher. He was born near Ballinacarra. In olden times he taught school in several places, he taught a school in Kiltonarth near a house called by the name of Mr. McMahon. They had desks made of sods of turf, he taught no Irish in that school. He taught school in Derry and Maurice's Mills then he bought a house in Knocknareeha and he taught school there for a long time. It was a cat of nine tails he used to slap the children. When the children would miss the lessons he would put that person up on another boys back and slap them with a small piece of a stick with nine tapes attached to it. The furniture they had in Kiltonarth was a box left in the middle of the floor for the master to sit on and sods of turf put on top of one another for the children to sit on. They wrote on slates with a piece of course stone. When Patrick Liddy used be looking for a pencil he used have no bottom in his pocket. It was a thatched house.
        1. buildings
    Margaret Leyden