School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. Seanscoileanna

There was a school in Ceatramhadh Maoir long ago and it was made of stones and it was covered with thatch. The school was taught by day. They had books and they used write on slates with bits of gravel. The remains are in it yet and field is called Páirc Na Scoile. The townland is called Ceathramhadh Maoir and the names of the teachers were Paddy Liddy, Michael O'Donohue and Michael Sullivan. They were from the locality and they used go home every night. Every scholar used pay one and sixpence a month. The teacher used give a head line to write and they had books on those days and they had seats made of stones left around the school and the teacher had a súgán chair for himself.

Thomas Kelly.
        1. buildings