School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. (no title)

James Mullins Drinagh Maurice's Mills, and a neighbouring man were going to a fair in Spancil Hill...

James Mullins. Drinagh Maurice's Mills, and a neighbouring man were going to a fair in Spancle hill to buy a horse. As they were going along the road they saw a great field of hurlers. they were the Munster and the Connaught fairies. James Mullins said that he should hurl with them and the side he hurled with won. Before he went in he told the other man that a woman would come out and offer him a drink and he said not to take it. When the woman came out he refused the drink and she dipped her finger in the drink and rubbing it to his mouth and the print of her finger remained in his mouth.
    Patrick O Reilly