Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Lightning came down the chimney of Mrs Clune's house near the village of Ruan, it burned all the hair of her head, then it went out through the western side of the house. She spent a long time in hospital. It knocked an outhouse and it killed their pig. About thirty seven years ago a great storm arose throughout all Ireland. Great damage was done in County Clare at a place called Lisduff where my father and grandfather lived, the galvanised roof was blown off a stable and a cow's house was knocked. It knocked fruit trees and knocked a rick of hay and scattered it all round the fields. It also knocked another rick of hay belonging to a neighbour. Thomas Hehir who was living in the same village. Great damage was done to people named Sullivan in Ruan.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Patrick O Shaughnessy