Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bride used wear something old something new something borrowed and something blue. Some people would not get married in the month of May or they would not wear green clothes or they would not look into a mirror the morning of their marriage because they thought it was unlucky. People would not get married on Thursday because there is a cross Thursday in every seven years and they would not know which Thursday it would be. There is an old rhyme about the days of the week, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no luck at all.
      1. filíocht
    Mary Mc Mahon