Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the time of the famine there used a cow live in Ballinanama Kilfinane. She was called the Blessed Cow. She used to supply all the poor people of Ballinanama with milk. One day a curious woman went to milk the cow. After two or three hours milking the woman's hand's got tired, and she said "Blast you" you'll never be milked out. When she looked down she saw that all the milk had been soaked down through the ground. Immediately when she said those words the cow dissappeared and was never seen in Ballinanama afterwards. At that time the people had nothing, but the milk of the cow. Many of them died of hunger after.
      1. filíocht
    Peggy Clancy