Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the old crafts in our district were candlemaking the way it was made was with grease which was got from pipes.
    Thatching was another old craft. It is done with wheaten straw and shallots. When the wheat is pulled it is flattened. It is put on little bundles on top of the houses and the scollops are put over them. Reed is another way for thatching it is the best way. Another old craft is making stocking and jumpers the people used to wear their own thread with a spinning wheel - another old craft is making things out of iron at the forges. The things which are made are cranes gates and fire shovels. The fire shovels are usually made of bands of wheels or new iron.
    Another old craft is polish. They used to get root and parifn oil to make it.
    Margaret Fitzgearld