Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Lepreachan lives in a moat. He is supposed to be a foot and fist. He has a very long nose and cocked toes. He has a white bretches and a red coat and a big hat. He is always mending shoes. He sits under a mushroom. He was never caught and if you caught him he would be too clever for you. He would say look behind you and when you would back he would be gone. If you get a crock of gold it would be very valuable you would get a lot of money for it. If you walked around a moat twelve times the ground would opende out and you would go down to the fairies.
    Michael Carey