Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Ballylanders Kilfinane, Knocklong Kilmallock, Mitchelstown Elton Emly Tipperary, Galbally. In Ballylanders Kilfinane Mitchelstown Kilmallock and Galbally the fairs are held in the Streets. In Emly Elton and Knocklong the fairs are held in the fairfields. Going into fairfields you would have to pay two pence a head for cattle and a penny a head for Sheep. Sometimes the buyers go around to each house buying the calves. The luck is given according to the bargain. The luck generally given is a half-crown or five shillings. The way that farmers finish a bargain is one of the farmers hits the other in the hand. When cattle are bought they are marked with a chalk and sometimes the hair is cut off their back with a scissors.The days that that the principal fairs are held in Mitchelstown are on the 22nd of May the 12th of November the 10th of January the 25th of March the 25th of April. The days that the principal fairs are held in Kilfinane are on the 25th of October and the 19th of May. The days that the principal fairs are
        1. trádáil
    Peggy Clancy