Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People used get married in Shrove and most of the people get married on Shrove Tuesday. Saturday and Monday are two unlucky days for getting married. Long ago people used to get married in the house at home. But now people get married in the churches. Matches are made in our district and the dowry that is given is money. May is an unlucky month for getting married, and many people don't get married in May. When people are married there is rice thrown on them. Then they go home and eat their dinner and they go off on their honeymoon.
    Michael Carey