Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Patricks day is the 17th of March. It is held in honour of the death of St. Patrick. The day before St Patricks day people go out in the fields gathering shamrocks and wear them on St Patricks day. Because when St Patrick was preaching on the trinity it is said that he picked up a shamrock and explained the trinity. He said there are three persons in one god and three leaves in a stem. The shamrocks are worn in honour of that, people also wear harps and green ribons on their coats. Also people send them to their friends that are living in other countries because shamrocks do not grow in any other country. It is not a feast in any other country.
  2. Saint Stephen's day is on the 26th of December. It is the day after Christmas day. It is called St. Stephen's day because he died on that day. On Saint Stephen's day the children go around from house to house with a holly bush decorated with ribbons and a wren's nest on it with a wren or an imitation of one in it. When they go to the houses they start singing.
    "The wren the wren the king of all birds.
    St. Stephen's day she was caught in the furze