Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the fields in our farm are, the Well field the rushie field the drain field the house field the paddock the black field the high field the long field the middle field the new field the milking bawn the new bawn the first field the second the inch the water field the forge meadow the lower meadow the shed field the mountain field the old mans meadow Reilly meadow the third field. The well field got its name because there is a well in it. The rushy field got its name because there are rushies in it. The drain field got its name because there is a drain running through it. The house field got its name because the house is build in it. The paddock got its name because the cows are kept in it.The black field got its name because there is black surface in it. The high field got its name because it it high above the road. The long field got its name because it is very long. The middle field got its name because it it between other fields. The new field got its name because it was [?] The milking bawn got its name because the cows are milked there. The first field got its name because it is near the road. The second field got its name because it it second from the road.
    Gleann Airí, Co. Luimnigh
    Sheila Carey