Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cornel Gascoigne was the Landlord. He lived in Castle, Oliver, Ballyorgan, Glenroe, Co. Limerick. He was looked upon as a good landlord. His agent Mr Townsend lived in Kilfinane. There were no evictions in the above district. The land was not in farms. Tithes were collected by the Church body. They did not fight against the tithes and hence there are no accounts of fights or such like.
    Micheál Ó Cearú
    45
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Gleann Airí, Co. Luimnigh
  2. Cornel Gascoigne was the landlord for above townland also. There was one eviction in the district 23 years ago, a family by the name of Ivery. The people built a home for them after they were evicted. Farms were not divided