Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man from Cork and he was very poor. He set out to the fair with his last cow. He had not gone far when he met a dwarf. The dwarf forced him to sell the cow for a magic bottle. After a long time the man took the bottle and gave the dwarf the cow. The dwarf had told him to sweep the floor and to put a clean cloth on the table and say "bottle do your duty". But when he had all things ready, he called in a lot of rich people to show them his magic bottle. When they were all in, he said "bottle do your duty" But two tiny men and a golden dish came out of the bottle, and beat them around the house. The bottle hopped down out of the table and out into a moat in the field.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Peggie Clancy