Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The toys I used to make when I was young, are making strings of flowers. It is done with a needle and thread, stick the needle into the flower until you have enough to make a necklace and put it around my neck for a necklace. Making dolls. I used to get a little bag, and hay, cords, sticks and a piece of cloth. I used to put the hay into the bag and tie the cords around it, and put the cloth around the cords and two sticks for legs. I used to put two strings around the top for a head, and work out eyes with a pencil and two sticks for hands.
  2. The toys I used to make when I was young are making necklaces with a string of daisies. The way I used to do it was get a needle and thread and put a hole in the flower and put the needle out through it. There was another toy I used to make. It was a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret Fitzpatrick