Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tailors of our district are Jimmy Davern Ballylanders John Davern Ballylanders and Willie Hannigan Ballylanders. These three tailors work at home. You should take them the stuff to make the clothes. When making the clothes they use a scissors, and a sewing machine, and a needle and thread and a thimble and buttons. The clothes made at home are stockings and dresses and scarfs and jumpers suits and caps and cushions for cars and chairs they also mattresses.
    Margaret Fitzgearld
    Baineann
  2. There are a few tailors in the district. The names of them are Jimmy Davern, John Davern, Willie Hanningan of Ballylanders. Those three tailors word at home. If you wanted to make clothes you should carry them the stuff. When tailors are making clothes they uses a scissors thread a sewing machine a needle a thimble and buttons and a pressure to press them. The clothes they make are stockings, dresses, jumpers suits, coats, caps. They make cushions for chairs and cars.