Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. Cill Garbh, Cnoc na Loinge, Contae Luimnigh
    The names of the fields in our farm are the field of the Hut. It is called after a small house that was in the field. The croppy field. It is called because Long ago there were a lot of boys some of them were called. While Boys and some called Black Boys. They came every evening and marched in it. The field of the house It is called because it is near the house. Park na noun It is called because there is a stream at the end of It. The inch It is called because there is a stream at the top of it. The bawn field It is called because there is a milking bawn at the top of it. The long field it is called because it is very long. The Horses field It is called because the horses are always in it, the rush field it is called because it is very rushy, the field of the stream it is called because there is a stream at the end of it. The high field it is called because it is high above the rest of the fields. The black field it is called because the Black Boys used to go through it to go to another road. The grove field It is called because long ago
    An Choill Gharbh, Co. Luimnigh
    Peggy Fitzgearld