School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Desmond the hermit finished the building of the Abbey which was completed in 1420. It was burned in the year 1579 by General Malby.
  2. A legend tells us of a man who had to do penance which was to search the length and breadth of Ireland until he found a place called Gort na Súdaire. There he was to build an Abbey.
    He travelled all through the provinces until he came to Munster. His journeys brought him to Askeaton. As he was facing the town, and when passing by a cottage he heard the women of the house calling her son Johnnie to go for the goats. He said he would but did not know where they were. His mother told him they were in 'Gort na Súdaire'. Johnnie went away. He crossed a ford to the little field where the goats were; the stranger quietly followed him.
    On returning with the goats the boy fell. He cursed the goats and said that only for them he would not have fallen. The stranger then spoke for the first time and said that only for the goats he would not have found 'Gort na Súdaire' and that his feet were weary from travelling through Ireland looking for that place.
    Miss Nealon
    National teacher