School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (The following legends had been collected by past pupils of Askeaton by my predecessor Miss Nealon.)
    There was a holy man once who lived in the Co. Antrim. He committed some great sin and the penance he got was to travel to Ireland by foot, night and day, to speak to nobody nor sleep under any roof, and to find a place called Gort na Súdaire and there build a Franciscan Abbey. After about ten years travelling he lay down beside a wall one night weary, foot-sore and hungry and nearly in despair of ever finding the place.
    At daybreak next morning he was awakened by an old lady calling out to her daughter to chase the goats out of "Gort an t-Sudaire" ("Gort na Súdaire" , "Guirtín na Crúrie (?)" are other versions of the name). He got up as quickly as possible and followed the daughter to the place and there he commenced to build the Abbey in 1408, the ruins of which are still to be seen.
    The old lady who gave him the required information unintentionally was great, great, great, great grandmother to the present family of O'Donovan who live quite near Gort in Abbey View. By the aid of the fifth Earl of
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    Miss Nealon