School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

seek revenge.
    The forts in this district are rather uniform in shape, size and general appearance. In nearly all cases there is a flat piece of land, enclosed by a circular wall or bank, and the interior is higher than the land of the surrounding country, thus reminding of a tables-land or plateau. The origins of them are still doubtful and many assert that they are graveyards, or scenes of great battles.
    At the mention of forts, people listen with a certain amount of awe, and are ever ready to cite examples of the fate which overtook those who interfered with them. However cattle and horses are allowed to graze in them and some have trees in them as such uses are not supposed to incur the wrath of deities or spirits which are believed to inhabit them. Digging or interference with the soil is prohibited by local belief, which is still a strong factor in rural Irish life. The most important of the Askeaton forts are:
    Hunts' Forth: which is situated in the town land of Inchirourke on the lands of Mt Hunt. This is visible from the Askeaton-Rathkeale road and is situated about half a mile from Askeaton.
    Stewick Fort: which is situated in the townland of Stewick on the land of Mr J O'Shaughnessy. It is about a mile due east of "Hunts' Fort". This fort is said to contain a treasure. It may be seen from the Askeaton - Limerick road,
    Mary O' Shaughnessy
    Mr O' Shaughnessy