School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hole in the river where the water is said to be sixty feet deep. A soldier named Hayes was drowned one evening about 1922 or 1923, while the tide was full in. A fisherman named Thomas McMahon was drowned while bringing in seaweed about May 1919. He fell from the boat just outside the Abbey and within sight of his own home. The body was recovered that day. Some say that he got a heart seizure as he was a good swimmer and would have been able to swim ashore. Others say he fell in under the boat and that it pinned him down. About five years ago a little boy named Michael Nash, aged about seven years, was drowned near the bridge. Nobody saw him fall in and nothing was known until his body was found floating down the river. It was taken from the water almost in front of his home. I think that about forty or fifty years ago many men went out one Sunday evening boating. The boat was lost and almost four or five men were drowned. Some others were drowned also formerly, but thank God there has been no drowning now since 1933.
    (written by Peg Keith Murphy who often heard these events spoken of by old people.)
    All the above drownings took place within about two miles of each other, except the drowning of the four men, Mc Donnell, Hartigan, Collins and Lynch who were drowned near Beeves Rock Lighthouse
    Peg Keith Murphy