School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. There are not many funny stories connected with Askeaton. This is one funny story I heard -
    One day, as boys were preparing for Confirmation, the priest came in to examine them. He asked all the boys in their runs, "Who died on the Cross?" and one very stupid little boy had the habit of calling the Holy Name. When it came to his turn the priest happened to stand on his toe. He called out the Holy Name, and the priest and teacher praised him because they thought he meant it as an answer.
    Not far from Askeaton, there was another class being prepared for Confirmation. The teacher asked the boys "who will be the next Pope" and one of the boys answered "his eldest son sir." The teacher told this to another teacher and he said he would ask his boys to see what attempt they would make. Teacher B told his boys what occurred in the other school and asked them in turn if the answer was right. All said "no" and the teacher then asked why it was incorrect. One little boy said "because his eldest son might not be a priest, sir".
    A man came off the train at Askeaton
    Mary O' Shaughnessy