Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were small mud houses and thatched either with straw, rushes or heather. In some houses the bed was in the kitchen and in some houses there used to be a bed room and the bed used to be against the gable wall. The chimney of a houses used be made of clay. The chimney used be generally at the end of a house. There used be no window frame in a house only a large pane put into the mud wall. All old houses the floors were made of mud and mostly every house had a half door. The fire was made of bogdeal and turf and lit with splinters and spunk. The spunk was made of brown paper soaked in salt peter and dried to the fire. Then two pieces of steel were stuck together and caused a spark which set fire to the spunk. The candles were made of tallow. The tallow was melted
        1. foirgnimh
    Máire Ní Shúilleabháin