Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí

1. Festival Customs. (Contd)
    eaten at supper
    [-]
    The lore of certain days
    Corracht de Máirt agus Abhrán sé an t-am is ceart chun beatha achuir. April dark moon is the right time to set the main crop November dark moon is the right time to set wheat, March dark moon is the right time to sow oats and barley. In former times no horses would be tackled to a plough on the first of May as it was supposed to be unlucky and many times good horses refused to work. Monday was counted to be unlucky to build houses. Mondays Wednesday are unlucky to change from one house to another and a cross room is supposed to be a very unlucky or altering chimneys. Right days for cattle supposed to be one in April and two in March. The first of May was a phisogue day
    Siobhán Ní Shuibhne
    Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin