Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, there were no doctors and therefore the people had to make cures from the plants. There are a great number of cures namely, bread soda for curing burns, dock leaves for curing the burn of the nettle, for the whooping cough, if the father of the child met a man riding a white horse and ask him what would cure the whooping cough what ever remedy he would tell you, would cure it.
    When a child got the craosgalar long ago, the cure the people had for it was to have a gander breathe down the child's throat.
    When they used to get wisps in their eyes, the cure they had was to wash them with cold strong tea or, to rub a gold ring to them for nine mornings fasting. The cure that was for a whitlow was to bathe the finger in hot water and to put bread steeped in hot water to it. For worts? the cure was to wash them with holy water.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Gobnait Ní Chéilleachair